Broadway Theatre Archive
Label
Broadway Theatre Archive
Name
Broadway Theatre Archive
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Verna, USO girl, written by Paul Gallico ; WNET/13 presents ; directed by Ronald F. Maxwell ; produced by Jac Venza and Ronald F. Maxwell
- Sea marks, a presentation of Thirteen/WNET New York, Great Performances, Theater in America ; written by Gardner McKay ; produced by Ronald F. Maxwell ; directed by Steven Robman & Ronald F. Maxwell
- When hell freezes over, I'll skate, a presentation of Thirteen/WNET New York, Great Performances, Theater in America ; produced by Emile Ardolino & Judy Kinberg ; directed by Vinnette Carroll & Emile Ardolino
- The school for scandal, by Richard Brinsley Sheridan ; a production of WNET/13, New York, in association with KTCA, St. Paul-Minneapolis, Minnesota ; adapted for television by Michael Bawtree ; produced by David Griffiths ; directed by Michael Langham and Nick Havinga
- Arthur Miller's adaptation of An enemy of the people, by Henrik Ibsen ; a production of National Educational Television ; directed by Paul Bogart ; produced by Jack Landau
- The royal family, WNET ; writers, George S. Kaufman, Edna Ferber ; directed by Ellis Rabb and Kirk Browning ; produced by Ken Campbell
- For colored girls who have considered suicide, when the rainbow is enuf, directed by Oz Scott ; produced by Lindsay Law ; a co-production of WNET and WPET
- Hamlet, by William Shakespeare ; directed by Kevin Kline and Kirk Browning ; produced by Kimberly Myers and Iris Merlis
- Double solitaire, a presentation of KCET/Hollywood Television Theater ; [written by] Robert Anderson ; produced by Martin Manulis ; directed by Paul Bogart
- Samuel Beckett's Happy days, [written by] Samuel Beckett ; a presentation of Thirteen/WNET New York ; directed for the theater by Andrei Serban ; produced and directed by David Heeley ; produced by Joseph Papp
- The skin of our teeth, written by Thornton Wilder ; directed by Jack O'Brien
- Tennessee Williams' The glass menagerie, a TA/Norton Simon Inc. production ; directed by Anthony Harvey ; produced by David Susskind
- Working, a musical, directed by Stephen Schwartz & Kirk Browning ; adapted by Stephen Schwartz
- Incident at Vichy, a presentation of KCET Los Angeles ; executive producer, Norman Lloyd ; produced by George Turpin ; [written] by Arthur Miller ; directed by Stacy Keach
- Ten blocks on the Camino Real, National Educational Television and Radio Center ; directed by Jack Landau ; produced by Jac Venza and Jack Landau
- Tartuffe, Circle in the Square ; produced by Ann Blumenthal ; directed by Stephen Porter & Kirk Browning
- The ceremony of innocence, a production of National Educational Television ; WNET ; produced by Bob Markell ; directed by Arthur A. Seidelman and Ken Rockefeller
- The rules of the game, a presentation of Thirteen/WNET New York, Theater in America ; written by Luigi Pirandello ; produced by Kirk Browning ; directed by Stephen Porter & Ken Campbell
- In fashion, Actors Theatre of Louisville ; a production of WNET/13 ; produced by Matthew N. Herman ; directed by Jon Jory and Bob Schwarz
- Alice in Wonderland, written by Lewis Carroll ; directed by Kirk Browning ; produced by Ann Blumenthal ; based on the production by Eva Le Gallienne
- The Rimers of Eldritch, a production of WNET/13 New York ; produced by Matthew N. Herman ; directed by Davey Marlin-Jones
- Ah, wilderness!, by Eugene O'Neill ; produced by Lindsay Law ; directed by Arvin Brown
- The shadow of a gunman, a presentation of KCET/Hollywood Television Theater ; [written by] Sean O'Casey ; produced by Norman Lloyd ; directed by Joseph Hardy
- The typists, Broadway Theatre Archive ; a production of KCET Los Angeles ; Hollywood Television Theatre ; produced by Lewis Freedman ; directed by Glenn Jordan
- Story theatre, Yale Repertory Theatre Company ; conceived and directed by Paul Sills
- Scarecrow, a presentation of KCET/Hollywood Television Theatre ; written by Percy MacKaye ; directed by Boris Sagal ; produced by Lewis Freedman
- Guests of the nation, a play, by Neil McKenzie ; directed by John Desmond ; produced by Phylis Geller
- June moon, by Ring Lardner and George S. Kaufman ; produced by Bo Goldman ; directed by Burt Shevelove and Kirk Browning
- Home, directed by Lindsay Anderson ; NET ; producer, Jac Venza ; writer, David Storey ; directed by Lindsay Anderson
- Anton Chekhov's The seagull, by Anton Chekhov ; the Broadway Theatre Archive ; a production of WNET/13 ; translated and adapted by Stark Young ; produced by David Griffiths ; directed by Nikos Psacharopoulos and John J. Desmond
- Antigone, [by] Jean Anouilh ; a presentation of Thirteen / WNET New York, Theatre in America ; Broadway Theatre Archive
- Sty of the blind pig, a presentation of KCET/Hollywood Television Theatre ; written by Phillip Hayes Dean ; directed by Ivan Dixon ; produced by George Turpin
- Dragon country, by Tennessee Williams ; directed and produced by Glenn Jordan ; New York Television Theater
- The Five forty-eight, a teleplay by Terrence McNally ; produced by Peter Weinberg ; directed by James Ivory ; a production of WNET/Thirteen
- Uncommon women and others, by Wendy Wasserstein ; WNET presents
- The Journey of the fifth horse, by Ronald Ribman ; director, Larry Arrick and Earl Dawson ; produced by Jac Venza ; Net Playhouse ; a production of National Educational Television ; [a production of Thirteen WNET for Theater in America]
- The star wagon, by Maxwell Anderson ; produced and directed by Karl Genus
- A touch of the poet, by Eugene O'Neill ; a production of WNET/13 ; produced by David Griffiths ; directed by Stephen Porter and Kirk Browning
- For the use of the hall, a presentation of KCET/Hollywood Television Theatre ; [written by] Oliver Hailey ; directed by Lee Grant & Rick Bennewitz
- O youth and beauty!, a teleplay by A.R. Gurney, Jr., based on the story by John Cheever ; produced by Ann Blumenthal ; directed by Jeff Bleckner
- Fifth of July, written by Lanford Wilson ; directed by Marshall W. Mason, Kirk Browning ; produced by Sam Paul
- King Lear, directed by Edwin Sherin ; originally staged for the theatre by The New York Shakespeare Festival ; produced by Joseph Papp
- A moon for the misbegotten, by Eugene O'Neill ; ABC Theatre ; TA/Norton Simon, Inc; screenplay, Eugene O'Neill ; directors, José Quintero, Gordon Rigsby ; producer, David Susskind
- A memory of two Mondays, by Arthur Miller ; produced by Jacqueline Babbin ; directed by Paul Bogart
- The Sorrows of gin, written by John Cheever ; WNET/13 presents ; produced by Ann Blumenthal & Peter Weinberg ; directed by Jack Hofsiss
- Paradise lost, Clifford Odets
- Kiss, kiss, dahlings, The last mile, Broadway Theatre Archive
- Six characters in search of an author, by Luigi Pirandello ; adapted by Paul Avila Mayer ; produced by Norman Lloyd ; a presentation of KCET Los Angeles ; Hollywood Television Theatre ; conceived for television and directed by Stacy Keach
- Particular men, a production of WNET/13 National Programming Division ; writer, Loring Mandel ; directed & produced by Glenn Jordan
- The master builder, an NTA presentation in association with Talent Associates ; written by Henrik Ibsen ; directed by John Stix and Richard A. Lukin ; produced by Lewis Freedman