Actions
Incoming Resources
- A prayer before dawn, produced by Rita Dagher, Nicholas Simon, Roy Boulter, Sol Papadopoulos ; screenplay by Jonathan Hirschbein, Nick Saltrese ; directed by Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire
- They live by night, RKO Radio Picture, Inc. ; a Dore Schary presentation ; screenplay by Charles Schnee ; adaptation by Nicholas Ray ; produced by John Houseman ; directed by Nicholas Ray
- Brute force, Mark Hellinger Productions ; directed by Jules Dassin ; produced by Mark Hellinger
- Women in peril
- Penitentiary, written and directed by Jamaa Fanaka
- Locked down, Grindstone Entertainment Group presents a Happy Day Films production ; produced by Phyllis Laing, David Ornston ; story by Bobby Mort ; screenplay by D. Glase Lomond & Daniel Zirilli ; produced and directed by Daniel Zirilli
- Each dawn I die, Warner Brothers Pictures presents a film directed by William Keighley
- A Prophet, Prophète, a Sony Pictures Classics release ; Chic Films, Page 114 and Why Not Productions present a film by Jacques Audiard ; based on an original idea by Abdel Raouf Dafri ; screenplay by Thomas Bidegain and Jacques Audiard after an original screenplay by Abdel Raouf Dafri and Nicolas Peufaillit
- Mean machine, Paramount Classics presents a Matthew Vaughn production in association with Ruddy/Morgan Productions and Brad Grey Pictures
- The Shawshank redemption, Castle Rock Entertainment presents ; Columbia Pictures Corporation ; produced by Niki Marvin ; screenplay by Frank Darabont ; directed by Frank Darabont
- They live by night
- Dog Boys
- Caged heat, New World Pictures ; Artists Entertainment Complex / Renegade Women Co. ; executive producer, Samuel W. Gelfman ; produced by Evelyn Purcell ; written and directed by Jonathan Demme
- Green Street hooligans 2, stand your ground, Vivendi Entertainment present an Odd Lot Entertainment production ; produced by Deborah Del Prete, Gigi Pritzker, Linda McDonough ; written by T. Jay O'Brien ; directed by Jesse Johnson
- Dark blood, produced by Mauricio Brunetti ; written by Jeiver Pinto, Gerardo Pinzón, Harold Trompetero ; directed by Harold Trompetero
- Runaway train, Cannon Group, Inc presents a Golan-Globus production for Northbrook Films of an Andrei Konchalovsky film ; screenplay, Djordje Milicevic, Paul Zindel, Edward Bunker ; producers, Menahem Golan, Yoram Globus ; director, Andrei Konchalovsky
- Undisputed III, Nu Image presents an Isaac Florentine film ; produced by Israel Ringel ; written by David N. White ; directed by Isaac Florentine
- The rat tamer, Australian Broadcasting Corporation presents ; series created by Denise Roberts and Carol Long ; producer, Ross Matthews ; director, Kate Woods
- Birdman of Alcatraz, Elmer Gantry
- Undisputed, a David Giler production in association with Hollywood Partners, a Walter Hill film, a Miramax Film presentation in association with Millennium Films in association with Hollywood Partners, Amen Ra Films, Motion Picture Corporation of America ; producers, David Giler, Walter Hill, Brad Krevoy, Andrew Sugerman ; writers, David Giler, Walter Hill ; director, Walter Hill
- Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence, screenplay by Nagisa Ōshima and Paul Mayersberg ; produced by Jeremy Thomas ; directed by Nagisa Ōshima
- K-11, Breaking Glass Pictures ; written by Jared Kurt and Jules Stewart ; produced by Tom Wright ; directed by Jules Stewart
- Escape from Pretoria, producers, David Barron, Mark Blaney, Gary Hamilton, Michelle Krumm, Jackie Sheppard ; written by Francis Annan, L.H. Adams ; directed by Francis Annan
- Jailbait, the Asylum presents a Jared Cohn Film ; directed by Jared Cohn ; produced by David Michael Latt ; edited by Rob Pallatina
- Starred up, Tribeca Film presents a Film4 presentation in association with Creative Scotland, Quickfire Films, Northern Ireland Screen and Lipsync Productions; a Sigma Films production ; produced by Gillian Berrie ; written by Jonathan Asser ; directed by David Mackenzie
- The Shawshank redemption, Castle Rock Entertainment presents ; Columbia Pictures Corporation ; produced by Niki Marvin ; screenplay by Frank Darabont ; directed by Frank Darabont
- The Shawshank redemption, Castle Rock Entertainment presents ; Columbia Pictures Corporation ; produced by Niki Marvin ; screenplay by Frank Darabont ; directed by Frank Darabont
- The escapist, IFC Films and UK Film Council with the participation of Bord Scannán na Héireann/Irish Film Board presents a Parallel Films and Picture Farm production ; written by Rupert Wyatt and Daniel Hardy ; produced by Adrian Sturges and Alan Moloney ; directed by Rupert Wyatt
- Against the wall, HBO Films ; HBO Pictures presents The Producers Entertainment Group production ; a John Frankenheimer film ; producer, Steven McGlothen ; written by Ron Hutchinson ; directed by John Frankenheimer
- Escape plan, 3-film collection
- Apprentice, Film Movement ; Akanga Film Asia, Peanut Pictures, Zhao Hua Films present ; Sun Entertainment Culture ; In co-production with Augenschein Filmproduktion ; Cinema Defacto ; in association with Making Film Productions ; Infinite Frameworks ; written and directed by Boo JunFend ; story by Boo JunFend, Raymond Phathanavirangoon ; produced by Raymond Phathanavirangoon, Fran Borgia, Tan Fong Cheng
- I am a fugitive from a chain gang, Warner Bros. ; produced by Robert E. Burns ; directed by Mervyn LeRoy ; screenplay by Sheridan Gibney, Robert E. Burns, Brown Holmes
- A prophet, Prophète, a Sony Pictures Classics release ; Chic Films, Page 114 and Why Not Productions present a film by Jacques Audiard ; based on an original idea by Abdel Raouf Dafri ; screenplay by Thomas Bidegain and Jacques Audiard after an original screenplay by Abdel Raouf Dafri and Nicolas Peufaillit
- Death race 2, Universal Studios Home Entertainment ; Impact Pictures ; Chestnut Ridge Production ; a Universal Pictures Production GMBH ; Moonlighting Death Race Films CC ; screenplay, Tony Giglio ; producer, Mike Elliott ; director, Roel Reine
- Caged, director, Aaron Fjellman
- The Jericho mile, an ABC Circle Film production ; produced by Tim Zinnemann ; screenplay by Patrick J. Nolan, Michael Mann ; directed by Michael Mann
- The green mile, CR Films, LLC ; Castle Rock Entertainment presents a Darkwoods production ; produced by David Valdes and Frank Darabont ; written for the screen and directed by Frank Darabont
- The longest yard, director, Robert Aldrich
- Jackson County jail, New World Productions, Inc
- Vendetta, Lionsgate, WWE Studios present ; producers, Michael Luisi & Donald Munro ; writer, Justin Shady ; director, Jen & Sylvia Soska
- Escape plan, produced by Randall Emmett, George Furla, Xing Su, Jie Qiu, Mark Canton [and others] ; written by Miles Chapman, John Herzfeld ; directed by John Herzfeld
- The big cube, Warner Bros. - Seven arts presents a Francisco Diez Barroso production
- Luz, producers, Jon Garcia, Eddie Passadore, Michael Repsch, Lacy Todd, Rodney Washington ; written and directed by Jon Garcia
- Birdman of Alcatraz, the story of a real and living man..., Harold Hecht presents ; screenplay by Guy Trosper ; produced by Stuart Millar and Guy Trosper ; directed by John Frankenheimer
- Chopper, First Look Pictures and Image Entertainment present Australian Film Finance Corporation and Mushroom Pictures, a Pariah Film production ; producer, Michelle Bennett ; writer & director, Andrew Dominik
- Doing time, screenwriters, Sai Yoichi, Chong Wui Shin, Nakamura Yoshihiro; director, Sai Yoichi; producer, Enoki Nozomu
- Furnace, Melee Entertainment presents a Melee Entertainment production in association with Swirl Films ; a film by William Butler ; produced by Scott Aronson and Eric Tomosunas ; screenplay by William Butler, Aaron Stongoni and Scott Aronson ; directed by William Butler
- They live by night, Turner Entertainment Co. ; RKO Radio Pictures, Inc. presents a Dore Schary presentation ; produced by John Houseman ; screenplay by Charles Schnee ; adaptation by Nicholas Ray ; directed by Nicholas Ray. Side street / Turner Entertainment Co. ; MGM presents a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer picture ; produced by Sam Zimbalist ; story and screenplay by Sydney Boehm ; directed by Anthony Mann
- Racing for time, Dominant Productions TWO LLC ; Tiara Blu Films & Harbor Lights Productions ; Von Zerneck Sertner Films ; produced by Peter Sadowski, Christopher Morgan ; written by Glenn German & Adam Rodgers ; directed by Charles S. Dutton
- Imprisoned, produced by Luillo Ruiz, Paul Kampf ; written and directed by Paul Kampf